Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to Create a Shared Contact List

Posted on 2007-11-27
6
Medium Priority
?
1,433 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I want to put in the public folder under one of the folder all my customers contacts, i need that all marketing employees will see  it and update them.
How can i do it, what are the steps in order to do it?
Gil
0
Comment
Question by:Gil_Elul
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
GregMoseley earned 2000 total points
ID: 20358481
Within the public folders, create a new folder and set the type to Contacts. This will create a public folder based contact folder.

Make sure you apply the permissions you need to the folder so that only the marketing users can view/edit for example.

Users can also right click the folder and Add to Other Contacts so that they can view the contact list when creating emails etc if needed.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20358923
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gil_Elul
ID: 20363890
I create folder under public folder -> marketing -> Contacts and try to import the contacts but no success.
the contacts located on PST file,

please advice.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20363984
What do you mean you tried to import? And what happened when you tried?

The way that I would do it is to simply open the PST file in Outlook in the usual way, then choose all of the contacts, copy and then right click on the public folder and paste.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gil_Elul
ID: 20365030
Thanks its ok now you can close this case.
0