[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to create nonce and PasswordDigest using standard C++

Posted on 2007-11-27
8
Medium Priority
?
1,316 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
How to create nonce and PasswordDigest using standard C++
0
Comment
Question by:carchitect
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 20358442
What kind of digest do you want ?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 20358555
One simple approach (if you can speak of 'simple' in that area at all) is presented at http://www.codeproject.com/cpp/cmd5.asp ("CMD5: A C++ Message Digest 5 Class"). You'd use that like

cout >> "Enter password:";
cin >> strUserEnteredPassword;
CMD5 md5((const char*)strUserEnteredPassword));
if(strcmp(md5.getMD5Digest(),
  (const char*)m_PreviouslyStoredDigestOfTheActualPassword)==0)
{
    //password is valid
}
else
{  
    //user entered incorrect password
}
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 20358628
The source code for the SHA1 digest is freely available as part of the RFC: -
http://www.ietf.org/rfc/rfc3174.txt
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:carchitect
ID: 20358673
How does WSE (Security Enhancement)generates nonce value?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:carchitect
ID: 20394005
I didn't get any satisfactory answer and would like to close the question
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
evilrix earned 150 total points
ID: 20394270
If you wish to close this question you'll need to post a message to Community Support; however, you might want to state why you feel the information you've received so far hasn't been helpful as I'm sure the exports will be only to willing to try and help you further.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/General/
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 20394363
It's kind of hard to help you if you don't answer questions for clarification ...
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:carchitect
ID: 20394502
Hi Infinity

Sorry, but if i missed to answer anything. I changed my way to solve the problem, instead of using WSE now, i am using oracle to perform Base64 and SHA1.
0