[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

C3 Crystal Reports Format Section Events

Posted on 2007-11-27
7
Medium Priority
?
1,097 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Can you give me some code example(s)  of how I can programmatically access a report total the Format Section Events of  a Crystal Report in a C# application
0
Comment
Question by:MalcolMeyer
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:topdog770
ID: 20358950
If you haven't already seen it, this http://www.codeproject.com/useritems/CrystalHelper.asp does a decent job of demonstrating how to access and manipulate the inner components of a crystal report.

I'm missing what you meant by "I can programmatically access a report total the Format Section Events of  a Crystal Report in a C# application" , what are you wanting to do?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MalcolMeyer
ID: 20363461
I have a crystal report thet prints a Value column. At The bottom of each page it prints a Total of these values as a Page Total. I want to have access to the Total Value when it is gettting printed, and the Page Number and write these to an XML File  At the end of the report, I want to bind the XML file to a sub report and print all the Page Totals.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
topdog770 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20366175
It may be possible to do exactly what you are wanting, but there are several approaches:

1) Create a dataset or xml file ahead of time that does all of the calculations ahead of time and then pass in the dataset/xml file to the report.

2) Create global variables in the report that store the totals from each page and then display them in the report footer
3) If I recall correctly, you can do summaries of summaries
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:topdog770
ID: 20561992
mlmcc:

I offered a couple of ideas that should work, pending more information from MalcolMeyer.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20633990
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0