Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

pop3 connector

Posted on 2007-11-27
8
Medium Priority
?
998 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
some of the pop3 accounts on the exchange server are asking the users to confirm the user name and password when the send and receive! the errors given in the event log are 1019,1023,1036,1029
this has just recently happened
0
Comment
Question by:williamvail
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ashutosh_kumar
ID: 20358516
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:deltronic
ID: 20358594
Is the message on the clients computer or the server?

If the message is on the clients side it this means you have configured the pop account on the clients side. You should have configured the pop account on the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:williamvail
ID: 20364017
deltronic:
some of the pop3 accounts on the exchange server are asking the users to confirm their user name and password (client machine) when the send and receive! the errors given in the event log on the (server) are 1019,1023,1036,1029
this has just recently happened.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:deltronic
ID: 20365426
On the client side you should only have the exchange account in the Mail Accounts Tab.
If there a pop account listed it’s probably where your clients error message is coming from.

Has your service provider changed the pop account settings? Or have you deleted users and left the pop account there on the Exchange server. You can usually find out which account is giving you the error message in the event log.

Also you must use SMTP to send out your mail from the server. Unless your isp allows relaying your smtp setting should be the ISP's one and if your emails are hosted by another service provider your pop account will point to the email service provider.

0
 

Author Comment

by:williamvail
ID: 20365603
Hi There... there is no other pop account in the mail accounts(confirmed) the provider has not changed any pop account settings...(the pop accounts work fine sending and receiving on the webmail) there are two accounts giving problems..(taken from the event log on the server)
there is a error id 1019 on the event log first, then comes error id 1023,1036 and 1029 for each of the two users.. hope this clarify's things a bit more...
Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
deltronic earned 2000 total points
ID: 20365771
Try this link, look at the end...  http://forums.techarena.in/showthread.php?t=83002
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
''The problem is based on DNS and a timeout by
receiving email via pop3. Just write the IP address and DNS Name of your
ISP's mail server in the host file of your SBS2003 and your problem is
solved''
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

If the web mail the accounts work, You may want to delete the pop account on the server and re create it for those 2 users.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Nilesh8167
ID: 22766314
I have had this error recently and found the above information unhelpful but after reviewing various posts, I noticed that there was an error in the email address which meant that when I was login onto the ISP the user id/password will not match.  Having corrected the mistake the error goes away.  
So I suggest that you verify your username and password settings in exchange.
0