Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I set a Primary A / MX Record for an IP address?

Posted on 2007-11-27
4
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I have many websites running on a server with one IP address  how Do I set on A or MX record as the primary so when I do an ns look up I get mail.myycompany.com instead of  mail.ahostedwebsite.com?
whn I do an NS lookup of my WEB server's IP 199.190.202.80  i get advantageauto.ntslink.com  I want it to be www.ntslink.com....

any help?   thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:ntssupport
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ashutosh_kumar earned 1200 total points
ID: 20358426
for the IP address to return a proper name on ns lookup, you will need to create a entry in the dns server's Reverse DNS Lookup Zone.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ntssupport
ID: 20358535
Probably a Supid question   but what type of entry(record) needs to be added?  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ashutosh_kumar
ID: 20358586
A reverse lookup is often referred to as reverse resolving, or more specifically reverse DNS lookup, and is accomplished using a "reverse IN-ADDR entry" in the form of a PTR record.

Just like "Host A" records returns IP Address, PTR records returns names for IP address.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 800 total points
ID: 20358620
Hi,

you may add a A or an MX record under each domain / zone. These can be all resolving to the same IP address.

The IP to FQDN is added as a PTR record under the reverse lookup domain and can resolve to one name only.

0