Solved

Vista starts loading then hangs at black screen

Posted on 2007-11-27
8
7,138 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi all,

I have a gateway laptop with Vista home premium on it.

When I switch on the laptop the bios appears then the loading bar for Vista then it just goes to a black screen with no icons, cursor.

If I try in safe mode it halts at crcdisk.sys.

I have tried running the recovery tools supplied on the Vista disk but they seem to freeze as well, chkdsk /r was left running for 24 hrs and did nothing, the start up repair option also was left running for over 24 hours and again seemed to have hung.

Assuming that this was a HDD problem I removed the HDD and connected it to another PC and ran spinrite, this came back and reported no problems.

I have trawled the net researching this and have also tried the following:

1) All options in the menu with safe mode, last known good etc.

2) Deleted the PCMIA files.

Any help would be apprecitated.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:wsc80b
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 168 total points
Comment Utility
This forum has a number of ideas to try regarding the problem with crcdisk.sys:

http://forums.microsoft.com/TechNet/ShowPost.aspx?PostID=510682&SiteID=17
Initial Boot after intall fails on crcdisk.sys
0
 

Author Comment

by:wsc80b
Comment Utility
Thanks,

Unfortunately I have already tried everything on this thread :(

any other suggestions??
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:YGregersen
YGregersen earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
   *
      Disconnect the hard drive connector (SATA or IDE cable, but keep the power connection). This is neccessary in my case where
          o
            Vista DVD won't boot,
          o
            Norton Ghost won't boot,
          o
            Manufacturer's Recovery CD won't boot.
          o
            Ultimate Boot CD boots but lack of useful tools for NTFS chkdsk.exe
          o
            -- very helpless situation, right?
    *
      Boot from an installation CD/DVD, in my case, I used Vista installation DVD.
    *
      Once it boots, connect the hard drive cable.
    *
      Now, find out the hard drive letter from Repair console, in my case it is H:
    *
      Launch Command Console (DOS)
    *
      Do a CHKDSK/F H:
    *
      Reboot after it finishes
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
while spinrite is a very good tool for the data on the disk, it does no actual test if it; so i suggest testing the disk :  
http://www.tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=287      
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:YGregersen
Comment Utility
Any Status?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wsc80b
Comment Utility
Hi all, I managed to get in touch with Gateway who sent me a recovery disk at no cost, when I tried to run the disk through it kept freezing so I backed up the required data and formatted the hard drive the disk then went through fine and it has been working fine for 24 hours.

Thanks for all your assistance. While I realise that I should probably ask for a points refund I believe that the assistance given may be very useful for any one else suffering from the same problem so if it is okay I will split the points as evenly as I can.

Let me know what you think

Cheers
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
Comment Utility
No problem...  Glad you got it working.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wsc80b
Comment Utility
Thanks for the advice, no doubt I shall be seeing more Vista problems and this will come in very handy :)
0