Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I  query a SQL Database on a different server from a hosted website

Posted on 2007-11-27
2
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Our Website is hosted by a third party company.  We want to enter events into our Microsoft CRM that stores everything in SQL Server on a SBS2003 server in our office.  The server in our office is running IIS and exchange so we have access out to the internet.  How do we do a query over the web to read from the database so we can display the results on our website?
0
Comment
Question by:utahspc
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Worsham
ID: 20359111
You could install/utilize an SQL ODBC driver to allow connections via the Internet to the SQL server.

Also, remember to open the TCP & UDP ports on the firewalls to allow the systems to connect. Default installations of SQL Server monitor TCP port 1433 and UDP port 1434.

Verify ODBC connectivity to SQL Server:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/138541

Building SQL Server Applications Overview
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/En-US/library/aa174556(SQL.80).aspx

TCP Ports Needed for Communication to SQL Server Through a Firewall
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/287932
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Biffster007 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20362238
Hi,

Yep, that's one way of doing it although there is always a potential risk associated with giving direct access to your CRM SQL database from the internet.

Alternatively you could setup some sort of reporting structure where reports are made available on your website.

And yet another alternative is to setup a web service which your website can connect to which in turn retrieves the data you want to display on your website and passes it back to the caller of the web service.

Cheers,
MH
0