[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Transfer ODBC Data Source, Drivers, Settings between XP Computers

Posted on 2007-11-27
4
Medium Priority
?
6,070 Views
Last Modified: 2009-09-08
I have a data source previously installed on one computer in our office that I need to copy to another computer. How do I copy the data source/driver/settings, either manually or using third-party software?
0
Comment
Question by:rmock123
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:pinkisthenewblue
pinkisthenewblue earned 375 total points
ID: 20358681
Hi,

You can copy the settings by exporting the reg key HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ODBC\ and possibly HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\ODBC\ from one computer to another. Not too sure how you transfer drivers though (if its not an XP standard). SQL and such work fine, its just if you have third party drivers (MS access database, perhaps) you need to make sure the new comp has them.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
kadadi_v earned 750 total points
ID: 20359361
Try with this ODBC migration software :-

http://www.filedudes.com/files/free/Odbc_Migration.html

But as per my view you have to install the new odbc drivers for perticular databases which you are using and you should have the databases backup with you,which db you are using ( mysql,mssqlor access..etc).SO you have to maitain or export the settings of data sources like db name ,database server detials...right...menas Manually..


Regards,

V.K.
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 375 total points
ID: 20361585
If it is an included driver within the OS, then ideally all you need to migrate from the registry is

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ODBC\ODBC.INI\YOUR_DNS_NAME
and/or
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\ODBC\ODBC.INI\YOUR_DNS_NAME

No need for drivers and 3rd party apps. What driver is it using?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:philip3270
ID: 21404934
kadadi and pink you rock!
0