Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can you use a 478 heat sink and fan on intel socket 775

Posted on 2007-11-27
4
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
can you use a 478 heat sinck and fan on intel socket 775
0
Comment
Question by:auplayer
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 375 total points
ID: 20358857
If you can fit the heatsink and fan then yes, you can. But I suggest you go buy correct one to install.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:mi_computers
mi_computers earned 375 total points
ID: 20358953
Can you? Maybe, if you were able to find / custom create a bracket so that it would fit over the CPU and connect to the mainboard mounting points properly.

Should you? NO. It is best to use a heatsink that was specifically designed for socket 775. This way you will not risk damaging your CPU/Mainboard and get better cooling/reliability with the CPU.

I *could* (with enough modification) install an Escort radiator on a Super-Duty truck, but I wouldn't be doing myself any favors :)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 20358988
Mi Computers :o) that is true.
0
 

Author Comment

by:auplayer
ID: 20359574
Had to ask....
0