Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ESX time out with SAN

Posted on 2007-11-27
8
Medium Priority
?
1,621 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-29
We have 2 ESX servers connect to Dell SAN, this Dell SAN have been cut to 2 parts: Target 0 and Target 1. Both ESX servers connect to 2 SAN target via Fibre Channel.
Previously only ESX-2 turn off because of no license. We just bought new license for ESX-2. Some how ESX-2 is very slow communicate with SAN, I can not create virtual machine on it, even thought I can create virtual machine on the local disk of ESX-2.

Every time I select any Target on ESX-2, I got errors: "Timed out waiting for server response." and "Object reference not set to an instance of an object.". I wish I can post the picture of it in here, but I could not find any option to post it.

I just have been asked for take care of this problem. I am newbie, I don’t know where to start trouble should on this, can anyone help me out.
0
Comment
Question by:2LL
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 20361341
Is the SAN set up for single ESX host access?
0
 

Author Comment

by:2LL
ID: 20361579
I think the SAN setup for 2 ESX host access. Because someone, who already left the company, set it up. Can you tell me how to find it out?
The reason I said that the SAN setup for 2 ESX host access, because on the VI I saw both ESX server have Target0 and Target1 on the SAN.
The ESX-1 is working fine with these Targets. Only ESX-2, which I just added the new license, have problem.
So, what step should I need to take a look?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 20361606
How are you managing the ESX servers, direct via the client or thru VirtualCenter?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:2LL
ID: 20361621
Through VirtualCenter
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 20361724
In VC start a build of a new virtual machine step through until the disk page, it will say what type of access the disk has.  Then exit new VM build.

Couldn't find it else where yet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:2LL
ID: 20361770
Yes, they all said VMFS. But this is just type of disk format, not thing to do with time out between ESX and SAN.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:WeHe
ID: 20361962
Something written to the logfiles on the esx server?
check them under /var/log for hints.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Luciano Patrão earned 1000 total points
ID: 20367700
Hi

First let me say that the old Virtual Center have a bug with time out connecting to Storage. Then you must upgrade to the new. Then check again.

If the problem still persists then;
On the SAN and LUN Taget0 and Target1, what are the hosts that your added?

Are both LUN, for both Vmware Host? Or do you have target1 on host1, and target0 on host0?

Try to create a Group(in the SAN) that as your both hosts, and both LUNs. Also try to add the Virtual Center host to that group(this can reduce the slow connections)

Slow communications between SAN --> Virtual Center is some times the configuration of your connections.

Can you explain how is your VMware1 and Vmware2 connects to the SAN?
Can you explain how is your Virtual Center Server connecting to the SAN? and VMware Servers??

Hope this can Help

Jail
0