Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Proper syntax for IIF using OR

Posted on 2007-11-27
4
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
If have the following formula in a text box:

=IIf(DateAdd("yyyy",1,[LastApmnt])<Date() And (Not IsNull([ContactType]) And ([ContactType]<>"None" Or [ContactType]<>"Trials")),"EXPIRED","")

I am trying to check if a date from [LastApmnt] is more than a year old and if so put up EXPIRED only when [ContactType] is not null and not equal to None or Trials.  

I can get a formula working  when only checking for trials or none but not both.  What am I doing wrong?

0
Comment
Question by:thandel
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
bluelizard earned 500 total points
ID: 20358897
i suggest this expression:

=IIf( DateAdd("yyyy",1,[LastApmnt])<Date(), IIf( IsNull([ContactType]), "", IIf( [ContactType]="None" OR [ContactType]="Trials", "", "EXPIRED" ) ) , "")


--bluelizard

0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 500 total points
ID: 20358961
try

= IIf((DateAdd("yyyy",1,[LastApmnt])<Date() And (Not IsNull([ContactType])) And ([ContactType]<>"None" And [ContactType]<>"Trials")),"EXPIRED","")
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:puppydogbuddy
ID: 20359038
try this:
=IIf(DateAdd("yyyy",1,[LastApmnt])<Date() And Not IsNull([ContactType]) And ([ContactType]<>"None" Or [ContactType]<>"Trials"),"EXPIRED","")
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:thandel
ID: 31411207
Sorry PuppyDog, your solution didn't work.  Thanks to all for a quick response.
0