Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

GhostCast - restoring image with multiple image files issue

Posted on 2007-11-27
5
Medium Priority
?
1,226 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I'm restoring an image made with GhostCast server.  The image is comprised of 7 files.  The 1st is named Joe.gho, and subsequent files are named Joe0001.ghs....Joe0006.ghs - this is how GhostCast named the files by default.  

When I browse to the Joe.gho file, I get the message "This is a CD image file, GhostCast cannot display progress information for this sort of image file".  It will let me continue and begin the restore.  However, the client errors out saying "Unexpected end of file", I'm assuming because it cannot locate the next file.

Does any of this make sense to anyone?  I've restored many images with GhostCast, and have never had an issue before this.
0
Comment
Question by:richivey
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
that1guy15 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20358881
after giving you that error does it ask you for the location of a file? if it does then it is asking for the next file in line (joe0001.ghs). It will then prompt you for all the files in order.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Brent400
ID: 20359114
Are all the files in the same location? I think it will just continue if all files are in the same directory.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:matrixnz
ID: 20410309
Hi richivey

I'd check to see if the image is corrupt, the best and easiest way to check is to actually open the GHO file with Ghost Explorer, if the image expands then the image is fine, if not than their is a corruption within the Ghost Image.  If it does open fine with Ghost Explorer, I'd suggest reinstalling Ghost as the file associations may of become corrupt.

Cheers
0