Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best Certificate for me?

Posted on 2007-11-27
5
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I have been working with computers since the late 80's and have about 6 years professional experience working as an IT Manager for a large company.  I am self taught.  My employer is wanted me to get some certifications.  My question is with my experience what should I get.  I know I would ace an A+ cert, but I also know that a CompTIA A+ and a network+ or security + counts ans an elective towards a  MSCA which I would like to shoot for.

Any insight is helpful.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jamessa
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
nsx106052 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20360924
You really should consider what you want to do in the long run.

A+,Net+ = Help Desk/ Tech
A+,Net+,MCP = Help Desk/Tech
MCSA = Systems Admin
MCSE = System Admin/Engineer
Sec+ = If you want to get into security but it is more of an entry level exam, will account as an elective for MCSA/MCSE

0
 

Author Comment

by:jamessa
ID: 20362979
Will just the SEC+ count as an elective, or do I need multiple CompTIAs?
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Shift-3
Shift-3 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20363178
It substitutes completely for an elective.  See here for the complete breakdown:
http://www.microsoft.com/learning/mcp/mcse/windows2003/default.mspx

The A+ and Network+ are good for getting your foot in the door but aren't much use for an experienced tech.  If you want to get an MCSA then only take tests that count toward it (and hope Microsoft doesn't retire the 2003 certifications before you're done).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20532237
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0