Solved

When moving mailboxes, sometimes a "ghost" mailbox remains in old store

Posted on 2007-11-27
6
1,450 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello, we are running Exchnage 2003 SP2 on a Windows 2003 SP1 box.  I have 1 storage group with 5 stores(4 mail stores and 1 public folder store).

Recently I have been moving mailboxes from one of my stores to the others b/c I believe someone has some corrupt items in their mailbox.  When I do some testing and move my mailbox, my mailbox moves to the new store but also a "ghost" copy will stay behind in the old store.  There are never any messages in it and the size is around 500k.  I have been moving a bunch of my users and no one has had this happen to them, until last night.  

I moved one of my co-workers and the same thing happened to him.  His mailbox moved to the new store but a ghost mailbox was left behind in the old store... with no messages items and a size of 600k.  The only thing I can really think of that separates my co-worker and I from everyone else is we are domain admins and Exchange admins.  Anyone know why this would happen?  Also just to let you know, when I move mailboxes, I set it to fail if any corrupt items are found(so I know whose mailbox is the problem).. and since my co-workers mailbox has been moved, im assuming it isn't corrupt.  

Thanks
David  
0
Comment
Question by:sdcox
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tomo999
ID: 20358870
Hmmm interesting one. When you move a mailbox between stores, it actually creates a new mailbox in the new store, moves all the items across, and then removes the old mailboxes from the old store (this is actually a recommended fix from Microsoft on how to fix a corrupt mailbox).

It looks like the last part of the move is failing. Are there any errors in the event log after you try this? Can you manually remove the mailboxes from the old store (make sure you have a backup before you try this)? Does the account you are using to move the mailboxes have adequate rights over domain administrator mailboxes?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:geniph
ID: 20360287
I've seen that happen when the mailbox was open during the move.  Use System Manager to make sure there are no logons to that mailbox before moving it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdcox
ID: 20361083
Thanks for the replies.  

Geniph, could it have been because we were using Outlook in cached mode?  All my other users that I have moved who have NOT had the same problem were not using Outlook in cached mode.  

David
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
geniph earned 500 total points
ID: 20361981
Huh.  I'd think it would work exactly the opposite.  I may have to play with that, see what happens.  It's POSSIBLE that could cause it, but wow, I wouldn't think so.  As I mentioned, I've seen that happen only when a mailbox was in active use, whether through Outlook or OWA.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ooharris
ID: 26525155
does anyone know how to solve this problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdcox
ID: 26525578
The way i finally fixed it was I moved all mailboxes out of the store and just left the ghost mailboxes in the old store.  I then deleted the store and associated DBs.  Just make sure that your users' mailboxes are indeed on the new store before deleting the old store.  
0