Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I force a script to run under the NT AUTHORITY/SYSTEM account ?

Posted on 2007-11-27
7
Medium Priority
?
923 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
please help
0
Comment
Question by:itbabe
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MorDrakka
ID: 20358912
Hi,

Can you do so by creating a scheduled task ?

M.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itbabe
ID: 20358932
I would like to do this by edting the script.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kevin_uk05
ID: 20358962
What sort of script?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:itbabe
ID: 20358969
vbscript
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kevin_uk05
ID: 20359009
What is current setup. The best way to have a script run under the system account is to run the script at computer startup via Group Policy, what does the script do?
0
 

Author Comment

by:itbabe
ID: 20359132
But I would like it to run under the system account even when I run it under a local admin account and start the script myself.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
kevin_uk05 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20359197
Download PSEXEC and then run the following from a command line

psexec.exe -i -s wscript.exe C:\YourScript.VBS

This will run the script under the Local System Account.
0