Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

error while joining an array on ISA 2006

Posted on 2007-11-27
12
Medium Priority
?
514 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hello,

I have two servers in the same domain.  I can map drives, browse the machines, so it's auenticating between the two.

I have ISA 2006 server and configuration server installed on one server, created an array, and have RPC enabled through ISA enterprise.  on the second server, after it finds the array, on the windows authentication screen clicking next pauses the machine for a few minutes and then this error shows up.

error code = 0x800706fd
error description = the trust relationship between this workstation and the primary domain failed.

initially I also got an error Authentication request to the configuration server failed.

Any help in this matter would be greatly appereciated.
0
Comment
Question by:GMacher
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 20360140
What is the version of your operating system and the service pack? Is it R2 sp2?
Are both servers the same?

It is not a great idea to have the CSS and ISA on the same box if you are going to have multiple ISA servers in an array - If you lose the ISA server that holds the CSS then both servers are gone as no configuration will be available.

Is one of the boxes a DC?





0
 

Author Comment

by:GMacher
ID: 20360423
Both the server as exactly the same Dell rackmount servers.

they are running Windows 2003 R2 SP2.  I'm using ISA 2006.

Thank you,

Hari
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 20360448
Sorry, when I said 'are they the same', I meant the OS/service packs :)

Is either of the boxes a domain controller?


0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 20360462
On the system that is up and running, open the isa gui - slect monitoring - logging - click start query
try and add the 2nd member - what do you see in the log? Full message please.

0
 

Author Comment

by:GMacher
ID: 20360756
neither of the boxes are DC's.  will post log in few minutes.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:balmasri
ID: 20365348
Try to make an access rule allowing everything between CSS server, New ISA server and DC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMacher
ID: 20366886
Original Client IP      Client Agent      Authenticated Client      Service      Referring Server      Destination Host Name      Transport      HTTP Method      MIME Type      Object Source      Source Proxy      Destination Proxy      Bidirectional      Client Host Name      Filter Information      Network Interface      Raw IP Header      Raw Payload      GMT Log Time      Source Port      Processing Time      Bytes Sent      Bytes Received      Cache Information      Error Information      Authentication Server      Log Time      Client IP      Destination IP      Destination Port      Protocol      Action      Rule      Result Code      HTTP Status Code      Client Username      Source Network      Destination Network      URL      Server Name      Log Record Type
172.16.16.21                        -            TCP      -      -                                    -                        11/28/2007 1:50:49 PM      2017      0      0      0      0x0      0x0      -      11/28/2007 8:50:49 AM      172.16.16.21      172.16.16.25      2171      MS Firewall Storage      Denied Connection            0xc0040017 FWX_E_TCP_NOT_SYN_PACKET_DROPPED                  Internal      Local Host      -      SSPDISA0005      Firewall
172.16.16.21                        -            TCP      -      -                                    -                        11/28/2007 1:50:51 PM      2020      0      0      0      0x0      0x0      -      11/28/2007 8:50:51 AM      172.16.16.21      172.16.16.25      2171      MS Firewall Storage      Denied Connection            0xc0040017 FWX_E_TCP_NOT_SYN_PACKET_DROPPED                  Internal      Local Host      -      SSPDISA0005      Firewall
172.16.16.21                        -            TCP      -      -                                    -                        11/28/2007 1:50:25 PM      2017      0      0      0      0x0      0x0      -      11/28/2007 8:50:25 AM      172.16.16.21      172.16.16.25      2171      MS Firewall Storage      Denied Connection            0xc0040017 FWX_E_TCP_NOT_SYN_PACKET_DROPPED                  Internal      Local Host      -      SSPDISA0005      Firewall
172.16.16.21                        -            TCP      -      -                                    -                        11/28/2007 1:50:25 PM      2015      0      0      0      0x0      0x0      -      11/28/2007 8:50:25 AM      172.16.16.21      172.16.16.25      2171      MS Firewall Storage      Denied Connection            0xc0040017 FWX_E_TCP_NOT_SYN_PACKET_DROPPED                  Internal      Local Host      -      SSPDISA0005      Firewall
172.16.16.21                        -            TCP      -      -                                    -                        11/28/2007 1:50:23 PM      2012      0      0      0      0x0      0x0      -      11/28/2007 8:50:23 AM      172.16.16.21      172.16.16.25      2171      MS Firewall Storage      Denied Connection            0xc0040017 FWX_E_TCP_NOT_SYN_PACKET_DROPPED                  Internal      Local Host      -      SSPDISA0005      Firewall
172.16.16.21                        -            TCP      -      -                                    -                        11/28/2007 1:50:23 PM      2013      0      0      0      0x0      0x0      -      11/28/2007 8:50:23 AM      172.16.16.21      172.16.16.25      2171      MS Firewall Storage      Denied Connection            0xc0040017 FWX_E_TCP_NOT_SYN_PACKET_DROPPED                  Internal      Local Host      -      SSPDISA0005      Firewall
172.16.16.21                        -            TCP      -      -                                    -                        11/28/2007 1:50:27 PM      2020      0      0      0      0x0      0x0      -      11/28/2007 8:50:27 AM      172.16.16.21      172.16.16.25      2171      MS Firewall Storage      Denied Connection            0xc0040017 FWX_E_TCP_NOT_SYN_PACKET_DROPPED                  Internal      Local Host      -      SSPDISA0005      Firewall
172.16.16.21                        -            TCP      -      -                                    -                        11/28/2007 1:50:25 PM      2017      0      0      0      0x0      0x0      -      11/28/2007 8:50:25 AM      172.16.16.21      172.16.16.25      2171      MS Firewall Storage      Denied Connection            0xc0040017 FWX_E_TCP_NOT_SYN_PACKET_DROPPED                  Internal      Local Host      -      SSPDISA0005      Firewall
172.16.16.21                        -            TCP      -      -                                    -                        11/28/2007 1:50:27 PM      2020      0      0      0      0x0      0x0      -      11/28/2007 8:50:27 AM      172.16.16.21      172.16.16.25      2171      MS Firewall Storage      Denied Connection            0xc0040017 FWX_E_TCP_NOT_SYN_PACKET_DROPPED                  Internal      Local Host      -      SSPDISA0005      Firewall
172.16.16.21                        -            TCP      -      -                                    -                        11/28/2007 1:50:25 PM      2015      0      0      0      0x0      0x0      -      11/28/2007 8:50:25 AM      172.16.16.21      172.16.16.25      2171      MS Firewall Storage      Denied Connection            0xc0040017 FWX_E_TCP_NOT_SYN_PACKET_DROPPED                  Internal      Local Host      -      SSPDISA0005      Firewall
172.16.16.21                        -            TCP      -      -                                    -                        11/28/2007 1:50:49 PM      2015      0      0      0      0x0      0x0      -      11/28/2007 8:50:49 AM      172.16.16.21      172.16.16.25      2171      MS Firewall Storage      Denied Connection            0xc0040017 FWX_E_TCP_NOT_SYN_PACKET_DROPPED                  Internal      Local Host      -      SSPDISA0005      Firewall
172.16.16.21                        -            TCP      -      -                                    -                        11/28/2007 1:50:49 PM      2012      0      0      0      0x0      0x0      -      11/28/2007 8:50:49 AM      172.16.16.21      172.16.16.25      2171      MS Firewall Storage      Denied Connection            0xc0040017 FWX_E_TCP_NOT_SYN_PACKET_DROPPED                  Internal      Local Host      -      SSPDISA0005      Firewall
172.16.16.21                        -            TCP      -      -                                    -                        11/28/2007 1:50:49 PM      2013      0      0      0      0x0      0x0      -      11/28/2007 8:50:49 AM      172.16.16.21      172.16.16.25      2171      MS Firewall Storage      Denied Connection            0xc0040017 FWX_E_TCP_NOT_SYN_PACKET_DROPPED                  Internal      Local Host      -      SSPDISA0005      Firewall
172.16.16.21                        -            TCP      -      -                                    -                        11/28/2007 1:50:38 PM      2020      0      0      0      0x0      0x0      -      11/28/2007 8:50:38 AM      172.16.16.21      172.16.16.25      2171      MS Firewall Storage      Denied Connection            0xc0040017 FWX_E_TCP_NOT_SYN_PACKET_DROPPED                  Internal      Local Host      -      SSPDISA0005      Firewall
172.16.16.21                        -            TCP      -      -                                    -                        11/28/2007 1:50:36 PM      2017      0      0      0      0x0      0x0      -      11/28/2007 8:50:36 AM      172.16.16.21      172.16.16.25      2171      MS Firewall Storage      Denied Connection            0xc0040017 FWX_E_TCP_NOT_SYN_PACKET_DROPPED                  Internal      Local Host      -      SSPDISA0005      Firewall
172.16.16.21                        -            TCP      -      -                                    -                        11/28/2007 1:50:25 PM      2022      0      0      0      0x0      0x0      -      11/28/2007 8:50:25 AM      172.16.16.21      172.16.16.25      139      NetBios Session      Denied Connection            0xc0040017 FWX_E_TCP_NOT_SYN_PACKET_DROPPED                  Internal      Local Host      -      SSPDISA0005      Firewall
172.16.16.21                        -            TCP      -      -                                    -                        11/28/2007 1:50:36 PM      2015      0      0      0      0x0      0x0      -      11/28/2007 8:50:36 AM      172.16.16.21      172.16.16.25      2171      MS Firewall Storage      Denied Connection            0xc0040017 FWX_E_TCP_NOT_SYN_PACKET_DROPPED                  Internal      Local Host      -      SSPDISA0005      Firewall
172.16.16.21                        -            TCP      -      -                                    -                        11/28/2007 1:50:36 PM      2012      0      0      0      0x0      0x0      -      11/28/2007 8:50:36 AM      172.16.16.21      172.16.16.25      2171      MS Firewall Storage      Denied Connection            0xc0040017 FWX_E_TCP_NOT_SYN_PACKET_DROPPED                  Internal      Local Host      -      SSPDISA0005      Firewall
172.16.16.22                        -            TCP      -      -                                    -                        11/28/2007 1:50:25 PM      2023      0      0      0      0x0      0x0      -      11/28/2007 8:50:25 AM      172.16.16.22      172.16.16.25      139      NetBios Session      Denied Connection            0xc0040017 FWX_E_TCP_NOT_SYN_PACKET_DROPPED                  Internal      Local Host      -      SSPDISA0005      Firewall
172.16.16.21                        -            TCP      -      -                                    -                        11/28/2007 1:50:36 PM      2013      0      0      0      0x0      0x0      -      11/28/2007 8:50:36 AM      172.16.16.21      172.16.16.25      2171      MS Firewall Storage      Denied Connection            0xc0040017 FWX_E_TCP_NOT_SYN_PACKET_DROPPED                  Internal      Local Host      -      SSPDISA0005      Firewall
172.16.16.21                        -            TCP      -      -                                    -                        11/28/2007 1:50:32 PM      2020      0      0      0      0x0      0x0      -      11/28/2007 8:50:32 AM      172.16.16.21      172.16.16.25      2171      MS Firewall Storage      Denied Connection            0xc0040017 FWX_E_TCP_NOT_SYN_PACKET_DROPPED                  Internal      Local Host      -      SSPDISA0005      Firewall
172.16.16.21                        -            TCP      -      -                                    -                        11/28/2007 1:50:25 PM      2012      0      0      0      0x0      0x0      -      11/28/2007 8:50:25 AM      172.16.16.21      172.16.16.25      2171      MS Firewall Storage      Denied Connection            0xc0040017 FWX_E_TCP_NOT_SYN_PACKET_DROPPED                  Internal      Local Host      -      SSPDISA0005      Firewall
172.16.16.21                        -            TCP      -      -                                    -                        11/28/2007 1:50:25 PM      2013      0      0      0      0x0      0x0      -      11/28/2007 8:50:25 AM      172.16.16.21      172.16.16.25      2171      MS Firewall Storage      Denied Connection            0xc0040017 FWX_E_TCP_NOT_SYN_PACKET_DROPPED                  Internal      Local Host      -      SSPDISA0005      Firewall
172.16.16.21                        -            TCP      -      -                                    -                        11/28/2007 1:50:29 PM      2013      0      0      0      0x0      0x0      -      11/28/2007 8:50:29 AM      172.16.16.21      172.16.16.25      2171      MS Firewall Storage      Denied Connection            0xc0040017 FWX_E_TCP_NOT_SYN_PACKET_DROPPED                  Internal      Local Host      -      SSPDISA0005      Firewall
172.16.16.21                        -            TCP      -      -                                    -                        11/28/2007 1:50:29 PM      2012      0      0      0      0x0      0x0      -      11/28/2007 8:50:29 AM      172.16.16.21      172.16.16.25      2171      MS Firewall Storage      Denied Connection            0xc0040017 FWX_E_TCP_NOT_SYN_PACKET_DROPPED                  Internal      Local Host      -      SSPDISA0005      Firewall
172.16.16.21                        -            TCP      -      -                                    -                        11/28/2007 1:50:29 PM      2015      0      0      0      0x0      0x0      -      11/28/2007 8:50:29 AM      172.16.16.21      172.16.16.25      2171      MS Firewall Storage      Denied Connection            0xc0040017 FWX_E_TCP_NOT_SYN_PACKET_DROPPED                  Internal      Local Host      -      SSPDISA0005      Firewall
172.16.16.22                        -            TCP      -      -                                    -                        11/28/2007 1:50:25 PM      2026      0      0      0      0x0      0x0      -      11/28/2007 8:50:25 AM      172.16.16.22      172.16.16.25      139      NetBios Session      Denied Connection            0xc0040017 FWX_E_TCP_NOT_SYN_PACKET_DROPPED                  Internal      Local Host      -      SSPDISA0005      Firewall
172.16.16.21                        -            TCP      -      -                                    -                        11/28/2007 1:50:29 PM      2017      0      0      0      0x0      0x0      -      11/28/2007 8:50:29 AM      172.16.16.21      172.16.16.25      2171      MS Firewall Storage      Denied Connection            0xc0040017 FWX_E_TCP_NOT_SYN_PACKET_DROPPED                  Internal      Local Host      -      SSPDISA0005      Firewall
172.16.16.21                        -            TCP      -      -                                    -                        11/28/2007 1:50:25 PM      2025      0      0      0      0x0      0x0      -      11/28/2007 8:50:25 AM      172.16.16.21      172.16.16.25      139      NetBios Session      Denied Connection            0xc0040017 FWX_E_TCP_NOT_SYN_PACKET_DROPPED                  Internal      Local Host      -      SSPDISA0005      Firewall
172.16.16.21                        -            TCP      -      -                                    -                        11/28/2007 1:50:23 PM      2009      0      0      0      0x0      0x0      -      11/28/2007 8:50:23 AM      172.16.16.21      172.16.16.25      2171      MS Firewall Storage      Denied Connection            0xc0040017 FWX_E_TCP_NOT_SYN_PACKET_DROPPED                  Internal      Local Host      -      SSPDISA0005      Firewall
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMacher
ID: 20367177
Please do not reply anymore.  The issue was resolved in house.

Thank you.

Hari
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Keith Alabaster earned 750 total points
ID: 20367914
I expect it was - the answer is in the log output that I requested you provide.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:balmasri
ID: 20372571
GMacher;
Would you describe the solution ?PLZ
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 20375598
lol - the log shows clearly that the rules/LAT etc are not set up correctly.
0