Solved

Accidentally deleted all contacts in MS Outlook 2007. How to restore?

Posted on 2007-11-27
8
4,356 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I just deleted all my contacts in outlook. Any way I can get them back?
0
Comment
Question by:swisscommerce
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20359029
Hello swisscommerce,

Are you using an Exchange?  If so, you can recover the contacts from the server.

If no Exchange, you need to use a backup PST file to recover your contacts.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20359133
See if this helps...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20359174
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:swisscommerce
ID: 20359471
have no exchange server and no existing backup. are those deleted contacts not first placed in a deleted folder that can be stored back?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20359535
No, the deleted contacts are not stored in Deleted folder.  They are just deleted.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ChuckDeezel
ID: 20370148
When a contact is deleted it IS placed in the deleted items container.  However if you have purged this, and you do not have Exchange and the option to Recover Deleted Items, then they are lost.
0
 

Author Comment

by:swisscommerce
ID: 20375078
What if I can see it in the item deleted container and did not purge it and do not have exchange?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ChuckDeezel earned 500 total points
ID: 20375815
If you can see them in the deleted items container, then select all the of records that you wish to recover by holding either Ctrl + Click or Shift + Click.  Then you can do 2 things.  You can right click and move the items, or you can drag them over to the contacts icon.  Either way will move these back from the deleted items container to the proper contacts container.
0