Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Network Audit Failing on some computers

Posted on 2007-11-27
3
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I am using Global Network Inventory to audit the computers on my network. I am having trouble with more than half the computers on my network. It is almost like a hit or miss deal. Some work some don't and I can't figure out why they don't. I just checked one that does and it has the firewall turned on so I can rule that out as being the problem. I program logs into the computer using the domain administrator account to gather the information. The SNMP settings that are used are public with 1 retransmission and 3 sec. timeout. How do I verify that my systems are have the SNMP feature turned on and that they are using the public setting rather than private. I believe that may be the reason some fail but am not positive. Thank for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:JaxBanker
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Phil_Agcaoili earned 2000 total points
ID: 20371618
A firewall is used to block access to a system.

If your firewall is turned on individual systems, then access to SNMP (162/UDP) should be blocked by default.

Did you add a firewall rule to allow 162/UDP access to each system?

That should fix our problem, assuming that the SNMP service started without issue and your community strings are set on the management system performing the query and on the end system.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21373539
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0