Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Error in loading dll when closing Word or Excel

Posted on 2007-11-27
6
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
After removing some unused programs, I get "error in loading dll" when I close Word or Excel. I click OK and the program closes. I have installed all critical updates from Microsoft. I even replaced the dll files in Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office 11 folder with the dll files from a computer with the same setup. Still get the error. I ran an Office Repair. Still the error. Is there some other procedure to correct the error or should I uninstall Office and reinstall it?
0
Comment
Question by:RRHuss
6 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 20359213
Does it tell you what dll? Can you remember what programs you uninstalled?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:scottdorsey
ID: 20359229
Do you have and 3rd party plugins/toolbars such as a pdf creator that might be causing the error?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:James Elliott
ID: 20359304
It sounds like the .dll doesn't belong to Office, but yet Office relies on it. A re-install of office is therefore unlikely to help.

Agree with the above, need to know the exact error that you're getting.

Jell

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:RRHuss
ID: 20359725
The exact error is: Error in loading DLL.
Yes, the Adobe Acrobat 7.0 PDF plugin is installed.
I'm not sure what all was uninstalled. I know one program was a Kodak photo manager/printer program.

0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 1000 total points
ID: 20359770
Try unloading the PDF add-in just to check if that fixes it.
If not, then open Word and check the loaded add-ins, ensuring they are all OK. Also, choose View->Toolbars->Customize..., select the Commands tab, choose Tools in the left hand list and then drag the 'COM add-ins' item to one of your toolbars and OK out of the dialog. Then click the new COM add-ins button and see what dlls may be being loaded.
Regards,
Rory
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RRHuss
ID: 31411221
A program to convert PDF's to Word had been uninstalled but left the add-in in Word deskUNPDF.dot. Once the add-in was removed the error went away. Thanks.
0