Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Check for file upload on submit

Posted on 2007-11-27
4
Medium Priority
?
2,071 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi

I currently have a HTML form with a file uplaod field within it, I would like to have a javascript check so that everyone HAS to upload a file to submit the form.

At the moment I have a javascript variable being set to True when the file field changes, and a check for true when it is submitted. But people are still not uploading files. Is there a better way to ensure a file is selected?
0
Comment
Question by:logicjb
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:logicjb
ID: 20359215
BTW: There are 3 file fields all named: <input ... name="file[]"> ...

Only one file has to be uploaded
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
nizsmo earned 2000 total points
ID: 20360474
Hi logicjb:

There is no way to check if they have uploaded a file or not, (ie check to see if they have selected a valid upload file) unless this is done using some server-side language, after submission. Is that an option?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20943720
Forced accept.

Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0