Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I grant a user access to someone else's mailbox in Exchange 2007

Posted on 2007-11-27
5
Medium Priority
?
845 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
How can I grant a user access to someone else's mailbox in Exchange 2007
0
Comment
Question by:zito2000
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20359231
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20359272
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 20359409
If you want full mailbox access then it will have to be Powershell.

add-mailboxpermission "User Name" -accessRights FullAccess -user domain\user2

Where user2 is the name of the user who needs permissions and "User Name" is the name of the mailbox that permission is being set on.

Note that doesn't allow the user to send as that mailbox, to do that you need to grant Send As:

Add-ADPermission "User Name" -User "domain\user2" -Extendedrights "Send As"

Another option would be to grant the permissions using PowerGui - http://www.powergui.org

Also note that it isn't take effect immediately, you may have to wait a few hours before access is granted.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zito2000
ID: 20359645
Sembee that worked thanks
How do you remove the permissions after they have been set.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20359994
Same commands, just change add to remove.

Remove-ADPermission "User Name" -User "domain\user2" -Extendedrights "Send As"

Simon.
0