Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

lotus notes connector for Exchange 2007

Posted on 2007-11-27
2
Medium Priority
?
1,789 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Where can I get the lotus notes connector for Exchange 2007?
0
Comment
Question by:ENTPF
2 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 20359526
I would start here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-gb/interopmigration/bb403105.aspx

If that isn't enough you will need to speak to Quest.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 20378555
There is no connector for Exchange 2007. Instead, there is the "transporter suite." Here's how things map out compared to the 2003 connector:

1) 2003 has DirSync. So does Transporter, They're basically idnetical
2) 2003 connector had an MTA for traidng messages with Domino. 2007 Expects you to set up SMTP routing instead. There's a helper add-in to smooth this out.
3) 2003 had a calendar connector that lived "on top of" the mail connector (MTA). Transporter has an independent Calendar Connector that functions pretty much identically.
0