Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to tighten client security?

Posted on 2007-11-27
7
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi experts!

I have setup a SBS 2003 server with a domain and 17 client computers. I used the SBS wizard to att the computers to the domain, however users are still able to install software and perform other tasks in their computers.

What is the best way to tighten security on client computers so that users do not have privileges to install additional software?

Thanks a lot

glopezz
0
Comment
Question by:glopezz
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Worsham earned 375 total points
ID: 20359406
Its called using Group Policy (GPO), utilizing the Software Restriction Policies.

Using Software Restriction Policies to Protect Against Unauthorized Software
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb457006.aspx

How To Use Software Restriction Policies in Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324036
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Worsham
ID: 20359528
Another site with actual screen shots for what needs to be modified:

http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Software-Restriction-Policies.html
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cshepfam
ID: 20359945
You definately want to create Group Policies, but also, if you want to stop users from downloading and installing software and music, create a file screen.  You can select what type of files you don't want users to install or download such as:  mp3,wav,exe, etc...

http://blogs.techrepublic.com.com/datacenter/?p=201&tag=nl.e071


You may want to consider purchasing a software proxy.  You can have more control over what users do over the internet.  

http://www.youngzsoft.net/ccproxy/
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MotoCrazy
ID: 20363341
"You may want to consider purchasing a software proxy.  You can have more control over what users do over the internet."

Microsoft ISA server can completely lock down the internet and allow only the sites that you authorize.

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/isa/2006/downloads/default.mspx  <-- TRIAL
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20410715
MotoCrazy... you generally don't use a stand-alone version of ISA server with SBS because it's included in the premium version and the cost to upgrade to that is about a third of the price.  But that's not really the issue here.  glopezz wants to restrict software installation not Internet access.

The recommendations for instituting a Software Restriction Policy are the way to go.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:glopezz
ID: 20411241
Thanks guys, I am currently testing the policies. Getting them setup is a little more complicated than I expected but I am working on it. brb
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20416112
0