[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Combining excel files and extracting data using macros

Posted on 2007-11-27
4
Medium Priority
?
3,450 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
How do I combine all Excel files in a folder into a single Excel sheet?
0
Comment
Question by:alfran1026
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
bsharath earned 500 total points
ID: 20363328
I know a way to combine txt or cvv files to excel files but not excel to 1 single excel.I dont think it is possible also.
If you want i can share any of them.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:CRJ2000
CRJ2000 earned 500 total points
ID: 20510827
This could be done via VBA or VBScript. To answer your question we would need to know more details about what you actually want to do...

Do you truly want all of the information placed into a single worksheet (not workbook)?
How many Excel documents are there, and what is the average number of rows?
Are there multiple sheets in each workbook? Do you want the solution to import all of the sheets?

See the code snippet for a general idea of how this could be done (untested)...
Dim wbDest as workbook
Dim wsDest as worksheet
Dim wbSource as workbook
Dim wsSource as worksheet
Dim FSO as object
Dim Fol as object
Dim fi as object
 
'Get a reference to the destination workbook.
set wbDest = ThisWorkbook
set wsDest = wbDest.worksheets(1)
 
'Create a new FileSystemObject. We'll use this to loop through
'the files.
set fso = createobject("scripting.filesystemobject")
set fol = fso.getfolder("c:\Source Documents")
 
'Loop through the files.
for each fi in fol.files
 
  'Open the workbook and get the first worksheet.
  set wbSource = excel.workbooks.open(fi.path)
  set wsSource = wbsource.worksheets(1)
 
  'Here you would add code to copy the data from one workbook to the other. There are many options on how to do this. The method depends on the answers to the questions above.
 
  'Close the workbook.
  wbSource.close
 
next

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21447731
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0