?
Solved

What is the recommended Exchange 2003 pagefile setting with 3.5 GB RAM installed?

Posted on 2007-11-27
6
Medium Priority
?
1,419 Views
Last Modified: 2009-03-03
What is the recommended Exchange 2003 pagefile setting with 3.5 GB RAM installed?
0
Comment
Question by:bsohn417
6 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 300 total points
ID: 20359559
You cannot go above 4096 for a pagefile, so I would set at that.
To be controversial, I never give Exchange 2003 servers more than 2gb of RAM anyway.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Network_Data_Support
Network_Data_Support earned 600 total points
ID: 20359651
pagefile should be around 1.5 times the amount of physical memory you have and as simon says you cant go above 4Gb i usaly set the partitions at 4000 and set the pagefiles 3000
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:smeek
smeek earned 600 total points
ID: 20360629
If you are tuning your Exchange server, you also want to do things like set HeapDecommit, /3GB in boot.ini and other things.  I suggest your download the EXBPA tool.  Run the scan with baseline option (over 2 hrs.) and go through report.  It will make some suggestions.  Most of the memory tuning is helpful, but treat as recommendations only, don't go gung ho with everything.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=DBAB201F-4BEE-4943-AC22-E2DDBD258DF3&displaylang=en

Steve
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:bsohn417
ID: 20361636
Thanks for all the info guys.  Right now our pagefile has a range of 2046 - 4092 and we are getting Windows Virtual Memory Minimum Too Low messages.  What are your thoughts on making it static at 4092?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Network_Data_Support
Network_Data_Support earned 600 total points
ID: 20361741
i would if you have space create 2 partions at 4000 and then set pagefile on both drives at 3000 giving you total 6000 server is going to need a restart tho
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:smeek
smeek earned 600 total points
ID: 20361952
Be sure to use the BPA because some of the virtual memory fragmentation is likely caused by memory settings.  I ran into similar issue and how I discovered the utility.  I resized pagefile, set it to a static size and other things but mem tuning fixed the issue.

You can also skip the utility and read and make changes yourself.  It seems like a lot of gibberish, but then has the tasks you should be doing.  After changes, restart server.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/815372
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/291988
http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/exchange2003/exchange2003_3GB.htm

Steve
0