Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchanger server 2003 - anyway of seeing if we have received an email?

Posted on 2007-11-27
8
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Member of our office has not received an email from a client and the client is saying that she definitely sent it and apparently has rung her helpdesk and her server's saying her emai has been received by our server without problem.

This email had a word file attached. This irks me cos if anybody sends an external email to this person then its received fine. If I send an external email to this person (as I just have now) to this person with word files it is received fine. If this client can be told by her helpdesk that we def received it, is there a log file here I could check?  Is  there anywhere I could check as to where this phantom email is? if it even existed if u get my drift?

We run Small Busines Server 2003 with exchange server. If anybody could tell me where to look cos I don't know. Its just that for all I know this client could be making it all up. Cos there doesn't appear to be anything wrong with this person's email. Is there a quarantine folder somewhere? an undelivrable folder?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:RupertA
8 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20359582
Message tracking will show what Exchange has done with the message - IF it is enabled. It isn't enabled by default so you may be out of luck.

http://www.amset.info/exchange/message-tracking.asp

SMTP logs might show something - again if they are enabled.
Ditto for any AV software that may have logging.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RupertA
ID: 20359617
hi thanks for that and will investigate but I just heard that the attachment sent was 12mb large.

the receiving message size is set to default does anybody know where that is set? is it 10mb? I can't see where this information is.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:orphanc
ID: 20359621
As above, otherwise do you have a smarthost  that monitors/ sends your emails- they can track any email in and out.

Also ask for proof that they they have that it was received by your servers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RupertA
ID: 20359736
so I went to the limits tab for the mailbox store on First Storage Group and the only limit is storage limits issue warning at 900000 KB. None of the others are checked. There must be a default for the received email size no? I know this is the problem cos the client is now sending the files in smaller chunks i.e.4 mb and surprise surprise the emails are coming thru.

Still, does anybody know the defalut size for received email in SBS 2003?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Worsham earned 400 total points
ID: 20359742
When you install the first Exchange 2003 computer in an organization, the Sending message size and Receiving message size options are set to a maximum of 10,240 kilobytes (10 megabytes) if these values were not previously configured. This means that when you upgrade to Exchange 2003 from Microsoft Exchange 2000 Server, or when you reinstall Exchange 2003, the global message size restriction is set to 10 megabytes if another setting is not already configured. If a message size restriction is already configured, that value is preserved.

To view the message size restrictions:
1.      Start Exchange System Manager.
2.      Under your organization, expand Global Settings, right-click Message Delivery, and then click Properties.
3.      Click the Defaults tab.

For additional information about an issue you may experience when you configure message size limits, click the following article number to view the article in the

Microsoft Knowledge Base:
An E-Mail Message That Is Larger Than the Outgoing or the Incoming Message Size Limit Is Not Delivered

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/298572/EN-US/

If you configure too large a message size limit, you may experience a problem where a very large e-mail message causes Exchange 2003 to temporarily stop responding. For example, if you send an e-mail message that is 81 megabytes, Exchange 2003 may temporarily stop responding.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Worsham
ID: 20359773
Another link...

How to set size limits for messages in Exchange Server
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/322679/
0
 

Author Comment

by:RupertA
ID: 20359891
^^^ thats the jonny!!!

thanks mwecomputers.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RupertA
ID: 31411237
thanks for your help
0