Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VPN VS gotomypc performance

Posted on 2007-11-27
5
Medium Priority
?
1,476 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I currently have several salespeople using GoToMyPC to access our CRM system via the PC that they use in the office.  They are using the Verizon wireless PC card with their laptops to access the internet and then connect to their office PC via GoToMyPC.  They have complained from time to time about the lagtime involved in seeing and updateing data.  We currently have a T1 line for internet access. Would moving to VPN connections improve the response time?
0
Comment
Question by:brucescarlata
5 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 672 total points
ID: 20383841
I would look at the Aircard. Is it one of the older ones? Chances are, it is a speed issue with teh Verizon card....

Instead of implementing VPN yet, I would look at Logmein.com

Http://www.logmein.com

Same as Go2MyPC, but it is free....
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Russo
Anthony Russo earned 664 total points
ID: 20384455
For a good hosted CRM solution. Take a look at www.landslide.com

The software is easy to use, and accessible from anywhere. The real strength though is they have impeccable customer service.

Good luck,

Anthony
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:mapilch
mapilch earned 664 total points
ID: 20397229
I'm not an expert in this topic, but I'm using both (GoToMyPC and VPN Client) to connect to my work using Sprint EVDO card. Here is my experience:

I use GTMP when the application I need to use can be accessed only from my work PC (because of Platform requirements Linux/Win/OSx or security set by our sys admins.)

This solution have some drawbacks:
the main one is related to speed (GTMP needs to send all the changes on the host desktop - you can sort of configure which updates needs to send, but still)
quality of GUI on host machine (unless you have same resolution on both machines you need to rescale or focus on the part of the screen)

but main advantage is I feel like in front of the screen of my work PC

I use VPN connection when I need to access to one of our server application. In my case CRM that runs from the unix server. In this case I do not care that much about the desktop of my work computer.

Access to my CRM system over VPN is really fast because I have client CRM application installed on my remote machine and over VPN system is exchange back-and-forth only encrypted data. No unnecessary data is send.

In my case I do not see to much difference between VPN remote access to our CRM system over EVDO card or in-the-office hardwire access to CRM system
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20658301
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0