Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Creating a startup script for PC Charge application

Posted on 2007-11-27
4
Medium Priority
?
991 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Here is a good one I can't seem to figure out.

We have an application called PC Charge. In order for this program to run someone has to log on to the PC and launch manually launch the application. This becomes a problem if the server is rebooted and no one logs in to start the app. Anone know the best to automate this process?
0
Comment
Question by:Atomic75
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Shift-3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20360271
You could create a Scheduled Task to run the program and schedule it for "When my computer starts".  Be sure to run it under an account which has all the necessary privileges.

You could also set it up as a Windows service, though this will not work with all programs.  Note that sc.exe is included natively in XP and 2003.  The article linked below was written for an older version but should still apply.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/251192

Both of these methods require that the program be able to run in the background without user intervention.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dan_blagut
ID: 20418373
Hi
Else you can use autologon facility (use TweakUI to be sure), then place the link to your app in startup for all. That for be sure to launch the app indiferent what user login.
Or you can regster your app as service and run it if the app support that type.

Dan
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Atomic75
ID: 31411240
Thank worked. I used the scheduled task to run at startup and it seems to be working.

Thanks Dan as well. I did not get to try your solution yet, but thanks for your input.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Shragel
ID: 25220200
Where you successful in creating such a script? If yes can you post it?
0