[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sort by the sum of two columns in an SQL Table

Posted on 2007-11-27
2
Medium Priority
?
2,723 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
SELECT trip_no,c_pilot_no AS PILOT,flight_hrs,flight_hrs_wait AS WAIT_HRS,flight_hrs + flight_hrs_wait AS TOTAL
FROM c_charter
ORDER BY c_pilot_no ASC
ORDER BY flight_hrs + flight_hrs_wait DESC;

The last line of code, the ORDER BY, is not working like I thought it would.  I need this select query to be ordered by the TOTAL column as created above.  It lists out correctly, but I cannot get the query to be sorted in order by the TOTAL column.
0
Comment
Question by:josephdaviskcrm
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bobbymanocha
ID: 20359703
SELECT trip_no,c_pilot_no AS PILOT,flight_hrs,flight_hrs_wait AS WAIT_HRS,flight_hrs + flight_hrs_wait AS TOTAL
FROM c_charter
ORDER BY c_pilot_no ASC, flight_hrs + flight_hrs_wait DESC;
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
sonicefu earned 2000 total points
ID: 20363409
SELECT trip_no,c_pilot_no AS PILOT,flight_hrs,flight_hrs_wait AS WAIT_HRS,flight_hrs + flight_hrs_wait AS TOTAL
FROM c_charter
ORDER BY PILOT ASC, TOTAL DESC;
0