Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

options for sticking c++ in firefox / internet explorer

Posted on 2007-11-27
5
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hi,

I have a third party library which allows you to create a listening/sending port, then transfers pixel data  between the two applications using the port code. This works fine. Right now I have an image 'server' which is a stand alone app, it sends the pixel data to some image 'viewer' which is again a stand alone app. It receives the pixel data, saves to disk, then the user can display the images.

I'm wondering if it's possible to run the code in a browser. The 3rd party library is all cross platform C++. I can't uinderstand how it would be possible, but I thought at least on win32 with activex it's posisble.

Is this possible? The app embedded in the browser would need to be able to listen to a port to receive pixel data, then render the image into the browser.

Any starting points would be helpful,

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:DJ_AM_Juicebox
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 2000 total points
ID: 20359793
Regarding Firefox, see http://www.iosart.com/firefox/xpcom/ ("Creating a C++ XPCOM component") for both Windows and Linux.

For IE, you are correct about ActiveX, I'd suggest to start out at http://www.codeproject.com/com/#ActiveX
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Maverick_Cool
ID: 20359832
In Asp you can create a activex object as server.create(..dll..)

but dll has to be COM dll.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 20360327
In IE You can do this with ActiveX but you'll obviously have to code an ActiveX container for it.

Some light (*cough*) reading...

http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa751969.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:DJ_AM_Juicebox
ID: 20360755
Ok, say I can just stick all the C++ code in one of these containers - can you 'listen' on a port within the container? I mean your 'process' will keep running as long as the parent browser is open?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 20360783
In your C++ code, you can do anything you want - including TCP/IP. Listening on a port is not a big deal.
0