Solved

Microsoft outlook 0x8004060c error.

Posted on 2007-11-27
14
5,392 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Ms Outlook XP, while sending/receiving on any account returns the following error code: 0x8006040c.
It might be related to the dimension of the mail repository. Is it correct? But how to avoid it definitely? Is there any sw that is capable to manage and store correctly and easily the messages in a different file pst to reduce drastically the initial dimension of the original pst?
 
0
Comment
Question by:gdaquin
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:kamleshgwalani
kamleshgwalani earned 400 total points
ID: 20359779
Could you please post the screen shot of it at www.ee-stuff.com
enter you EE username adnd password, it will work.
Once done, please post here the link to download for us.
Regards
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 100 total points
ID: 20359824
Hello gdaquin,

Did you type the error code correctly?  0x8006040c does not relate to any known code.

If the PST file is full (max 2 GB), then deleted old emails. Archive some emails. Then compact the folder.

If you cannot open PST file at all, you need to use Repair a 2GB Outlook Personal Folder - PST2GB
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=B33B1DFF-6F50-411D-BBDF-82019DDA602E&displaylang=en

PST file is located in C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook folder.  It is a hidden file, so you have to unhide hidden files. Open Windows Explorer folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders". Click OK.


Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:gdaquin
ID: 20364088
I've posted the error message on the ee-stuff. You can find it with the id: 20359779. The error message is simple:
error unknown 800....
The error code is correct, the pst file is near the dim of 2 GB. I'm also asking if, Is it a tools to archive (correctly) the messages before a date?
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kamleshgwalani earned 400 total points
ID: 20364305
This indicates that your mailbox is full and you have some policy set by your administrator that you cant send above your mailbox limit.

It would be recommeded to make the new PST file by the following steps
Outlook > File > New > Outlook Data File and select the location where you need to save. Refer WAR1's post as he posted above for more details.

In case if you are not allowed to have that, please contact your administrator for increasing the mailbox OR delete some old emails and make sure you delete them off from the delete items. In order to view what is the current mailbox size
Go to your outlook
Right click on Mailbox - Your Name > Properties > Folder Size

0
 

Author Comment

by:gdaquin
ID: 20364364
I see, the pst file size is at the edge. I can create a new pst or i can delete old mails. But, is there a tools to archive with some criteria the old mail?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:kamleshgwalani
kamleshgwalani earned 400 total points
ID: 20364396
Yes, there is in-built one.
Go to your outlook
File Menu > select Archive
Dialogue box will appear
Select your requirment whether everything or folder, date until which needs to be archived, make sure correct file is selected and press OK
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gdaquin
ID: 31411250
each expert answered at the first question of the set. No one answered immediately at all the questions related. By the way, in 3 different times the answer was completed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gdaquin
ID: 20365453
I've archived messages, but the dimension of the file pst in use is unmodified.
Why?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kamleshgwalani
ID: 20365988
restart ur outlook n check
0
 

Author Comment

by:gdaquin
ID: 20366464
I've restarted outlook, but the dimension didn't changed yet.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20366580
qdaquin,

As I posted in my first comment, you need to compact the PST file.  Then you will see the space saving.
1.      On the File menu, click Data File Management.
2.      Click to select your Personal Folder, and then click Settings.
3.      On the General tab, click Compact Now.
4.      Click OK, and then click Close.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gdaquin
ID: 20366686
10q. There's a way to speed up the compression?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20366796
No, compression takes awhile.  You need to go have lunch or dinner. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:gdaquin
ID: 20366823
:-)
0