Solved

Problem Transfering files over FTP

Posted on 2007-11-27
16
277 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have a server with MS FTP Server installed on it on my LAN. when i transfer over FTP (it doesn't matter if the binaray flag is active or not, always the behaivor it's the same) the files seems to be transfered ok, but when i execute them they gave an error (i mean the file it's corrupted i assume), if i map the directory where the files are, and i perform a copy paste operation, the files, works just fine.

I did a verification with md5sum.exe and in both cases, on ftp transfered file and copy-pasted files, and gives me the same md5 output but the file that was got form FTP do not works.

I tried on a different server (on my LAN) and installed Filezilla server istead of MS FTP Server, but the behaivor it's exactly the same, the ones files got from the FTP do not work (give a running time error when are executed) and the ones got from copy paste works fine.

These test where performed on my LAN, so no firewall involved. Both servers are windows 2000, and in tests i have used the windows ftp cliente and mozilla as ftp cliente and always the result it's the same if it was transfered over an ftp then it doesn't work.
0
Comment
Question by:Dracoryu
  • 8
  • 4
  • 4
16 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 20359858
Hi,

Can you give sample error message?

If the files are binaries, then transfer them as binary.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Dracoryu
ID: 20360118
not sure what was used to make the program but the error says, access to address 00000000 violation, reading the address 000000000, and as i said, it doesn't  matter if binray flag is turned on or not... (i already tried with the binary flag on) the problem persists
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 20360142
Hi,

The files you transfer, are they compressed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dracoryu
ID: 20360226
No, they are not, but I already did a test and compressed them in a single .zip file and transfered over the FTP, and the compressed File decompress fine and the expanded files work fine too.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 20360243
Hi,

OK, this proofs that ftp works fine with binary file (zipped file).

Can you give the ext of the files ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:Dracoryu
ID: 20360300
ok, the files are replacement for the original installation files because of the expiration ot the program's license (this is the procedure of the software company that makes and sales it). We have to do this replacement on more tha 300 computers, not all at the same location, and this is a custom made application.

I'm transfering 4 files with extensions .axe, .bxe, .cxe, .exe.

appear that only .exe is having problems becuase if i do not touch the original .exe file and replace the other ones, the application works fine.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Adam314
ID: 20360357
In your FTP client, are you absolutely sure it is using binary mode to transfer the files?  Some clients will try to auto detect the file type, and select ascii or binary as they think is needed.

Try comparing a file transferred through FTP and one copied using a shared drive.
Give them a different name, or put them in a different directory, then go to a command prompt.
From the prompt>  fc /B <file_from_ftp> <file_from_copy>

What is the output from that?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 20360378
Hi,

can you tell if the files date change when you ftp compared to when you copy / zipped?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dracoryu
ID: 20360889
Yes, if i copy-paste or get them from the zip file (that was get by FTP) the date of the files remains as the one they have on the source server, if i do the FTP the files' date changes at the moment the transfer was finished.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Adam314
ID: 20360915
The date changing is normal.  

Did you try the stuff in post 20360357.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dracoryu
ID: 20361030
Hi Adam314, I have already did the check.

One of the files i'm transfering it's whole name is intelisis.exe (the one i think is having the problem). I copy and renamed the one from FTP as intelisisno.exe, and the copy paste one I renamed as intelisissi.exe, both are at the bin directory of the application, if I execute inteisisno.exe i have the problem, If I execute intelisissi.exe it works fine.

And when i do a fc /b intelisisno.exe intelisissi.exe the output is

Comparing files Intelisisno.exe and INTELISISSI.EXE
FC: no differences encountered.

(capitalizacing it's the one the output displayed)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dracoryu
ID: 20361066
regarding about if i'm sure i'mt doing the transfer as binary mode. I in every time explicity activated the Binary flag, using the "binary" command on ftp's command line
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam314 earned 500 total points
ID: 20361183
Does the licensing look at the file date on the filesystem?

This sounds like a bug in the program.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dracoryu
ID: 20361296
i don't know... i'm going to call the technical support, i did a test changed my server's date back to around the date the original file has and did the FTP transfer... and it worked (i think this is why when i do the ftp of the zip, it works). is there any way to allow the date of the original file ramins even if i do the ftp?

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Adam314
ID: 20361454
I don't think so - and that isn't what you would want to do anyways.  If there is a bug in the program, you want to have that bug fixed.

Using the zip should work for a temporary solution though.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dracoryu
ID: 31411251
although it was not solved the problem, he guide me to find the cause of the problem.
0