[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Belarc Advisor Profile Update

Posted on 2007-11-27
4
Medium Priority
?
840 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I would like to be able to update the profile as a scheduled task through windows but I do not want Internet Explorer to come up after its complete to display the results. Is there a way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:jimmyiowa
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jimmyiowa
ID: 20360927
My goal with this is so I can have an updated profile lets say on a weekly to a monthly basis that I can just browse to the location of the html file it creates manually and open it when I like. Basically if possible, I would like to run it in the background with no user intervention. It wouldn't be a big deal, but I notice that if you have another web page open when you update the profile for Belarc, when the html page pops up it takes over the web page you are currently in.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
souseran earned 2000 total points
ID: 20363450
Belarc does not have much by way of on-line technical support. Your best bet may simply be to contact Belarc to ask this question.

CONTACT BELARC

U.S. Head Office:

email:  info@belarc.com
phone: (+ 1)-978-461-1100
fax: (+ 1)-509-277-0391

U.S. Mailing Address:

Belarc, Inc.
Two Clock Tower Place, Suite 520
Maynard, MA 01754, USA

Customer Support:

email:  support@belarc.com
phone: + 1-978-461-1100 ext 3

My solution to the problem was to switch to the Firefox web browser, which allowed the Belarc profile to come up in its own tab.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20532200
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0