[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do configure Raid 1+0 in Common Array Manager?

Posted on 2007-11-27
5
Medium Priority
?
1,687 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
I am configuring a Storedge 6130 Array on Solaris 10. In the manual it mentions that when creating a Raid 1 volume with more than 2 disks the firmaware will automatically create a Raid 1+0 Configuration, yet in Common array manager it shows the virtual disk as Raid 1 and not Raid 1+0, Is the disk actually raid 1+0 or is there something else i need todo to verify that Raid 1+0 disks are been created

thanks for you assistance
0
Comment
Question by:vmp659
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrej Pirman
ID: 20360053
RAID 1+0 basically means that you create mirroring on top of striped arrays. So my oppinion is if you add 2 drives to existing 2 drives RAID 1 array, they will NOT be preconfigured to RAID 1+0 (=RAID 10), since it would need to migrate all data on underlaying RAID 1 to RAID 0 and build RAID 1 on top of it. Your Storedge 6130 is capable of such an operation, but I doubt it is automatic, since automatic preconfiguration from RAID 1 to RAID 1+0 would mean thread to your storage plan.

It's just my oppinion, not a fact, so don't rely on it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vmp659
ID: 20360440
Thanks,  If 4 disks are required for Raid 1+0 minimum,  I  assume that when you select 4 Disks  the firmware is creating a Mirror and striping across the Disks as there is not an option to select which of the 2 pairs are mirrored together even though it still shows that the Virtual Disk is Raid 1?. thanks for the input
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
blu earned 1500 total points
ID: 20360658
It should do it automatically. You could use the sscs command to list the virtual disks. If the resulting disk volume
size is half of the total disks you added, but greater then one disk, then you have RAID 1+0.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 20361189
It sounds like a GUI thing. HP's array configuration utility displays RAID 1 as RAID 10 even though there are only 2 disks.

You can always verify RAID 1+0 from RAID 0+1 by taking several disks out and seeing which one crashes since with 2 stripes mirrored you just to kill both stripes. RAID 1 over more than 2 disks is very rare, it can be done even with an odd number of disks but I know of only one system that does it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vmp659
ID: 20361547
Thanks thats what i have
0