Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

peer to peer network limitations

Posted on 2007-11-27
6
Medium Priority
?
1,557 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I was wondering on the client restrictions for a peer to peer network on Windows XP Pro, and Windows XP Home. I was wondering if this is correct

With Windows XP Home, no more than 5 people can be in the same workgroup in a peer to peer network.

With Windows XP Pro, there is no limitation on the number of people that can join one workgroup in a peer to peer network.

Is this correct? Please feel free to elaborate and provide additional related information. Thanks guys.
0
Comment
Question by:jeffiepoo
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 20359864
Not quite.
The limit is the number of simultaneous connections. XPhome has a 5 connection limit and XPpro & Win2000 have a 10 connection limit.
A connection is accessing a shared resource such as a network share. Therefore you could have a share on XPpro and have 9 XPHome computers in the workgroup. You can also exceed those limitations slightly if not all users are simultaneously accessing the share.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 20359877
PS, you can have as many computers as you like in any workgroup. the Limitation is if you exceed the connection limit the the user will not be able to connect to that share.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mystics7
ID: 20360012
you can read here about increasing the max number of connections. Have used this before and used the vncscan before at my last job

http://www.vncscan.com/terminal_server/concurrent_rdp.htm
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 20360107
mystics7, afraid that refers to a remote desktop connection limitation rather than workgroup connection limit. It only allows a second connection to allow a the second user to have a remote session while the first user can continue to use the same XPPro computer for a console session. In addition it is a violation of the Microsoft licensing agreement.

By the way jeffiepoo though I have never seen one, any hack that would allow you to exceed the 5 or 10 user limit would be a violation of Microsoft licensing and cannot be discussed here.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:jeffiepoo
ID: 31411256
Thanks
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 20360713
Thanks jeffiepoo.
Cheers !
--Rob
0