Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

2 Sites, Same IP Scheme.  Need Advice

Posted on 2007-11-27
2
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
My site location uses DHCP, along with hosting nearly 30 other static devices that are legacy and critical.  My IP Scheme here is 192.168.100.x

I have a sister company that is jumping on board with our Corporation MPLS network with our new data center.  They are JUST as legacy as we are here in some aspects and use the same 192.168.100.x

Its going to be a REAL struggle to EITHER one of use switched to another set of IP address's.  With today's technology, is there NOT a way to have Site One and Site Two use the SAME set of IP Address's, however,  still be on the same network?  

0
Comment
Question by:chrisryhal
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
killbrad earned 1000 total points
ID: 20359941
hmmm.... no, not really..
You could probably toss together something a lil convoluted with NAT, but it wouldn't be real pretty or straight-forward.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Amit Bhatnagar
Amit Bhatnagar earned 1000 total points
ID: 20380124
I will go with killbrad. You might be able to get it work today but in the long run, it will be too problematic.
It really does not have anything to do with technology, it is more so related to how packets (TCP, UDP) work in a Network so stick to best practices or should I say Networking Concepts, Two separate sites...Two separate IP scheme..:)
0