Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setting VOIP on a VPN tunnel between 2 sites

Posted on 2007-11-27
4
Medium Priority
?
1,031 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,
I am not sure if anyone out there can help me?!!
here is the idea I have:
I have a VPN tunnel between 2 sites (say site 1 is NYC and site 2 is CA )
 I would like to be able to place a phone call over that VPN line using VOIP as an internal call (for free)
bypassing the phone company.

Anyone knows what hardware + software needed to get this done.

Thank you.

Please let me know if more info needed.
0
Comment
Question by:Alex00
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
grblades earned 1000 total points
ID: 20359977
Asterisk (http://www.asterisk.org) or Trixbox (http://www.trixbox.org/) which is Asterisk as a complete linux installation which makes it much easier to install if you are not familar with Linux. Asterisk will run on practically any computer.

Then you will just need a couple of phones such as the Grandstream GXP-2000 or even software running on a pc.

There are interface cards you can buy to link it to a traditional phone system aswell.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:shepimport
shepimport earned 1000 total points
ID: 20452454
What kind of phone system do you have now?  If you have an analog or Digital system you can probally just use the existing PBX and pickup a 100$ gateway depending on how many concurrent calls you want across the circut... just because you want to make a VoIP call may not mean you need a complete voip system...

also vs. using VPN ( assuming ipsec) which adds a lot of bandwidth in the encryption overhead you can use gateways that support srtp (secure media) which does both encryption and head optimization... and than just choose a good authentication protocol.  If you give more details on your office size and hardware I can suggest hardware...

If it is very small... you may want to look into something like skype... which does free on net calling and you just need to buy a headset...

JG
0