Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Configuration tools error

Posted on 2007-11-27
3
Medium Priority
?
1,000 Views
Last Modified: 2009-08-27
I have installed Reporting Services and when trying to access the configuration tool, i get the following error message:

System.Exception: *** INTERNAL *** The WMI Provider has returned an unspecified status
   at ReportServicesConfigUI.WMIProvider.ConfigurationItem.CreateConfigurationItem(String name, String description, String status, Int32 severity)
   at ReportServicesConfigUI.WMIProvider.RSInstance.get_DelayLoadConfiguration()
   at ReportServicesConfigUI.WMIProvider.RSInstance.get_Item(ConfigurationItemNames itemName)
   at ReportServicesConfigUI.ConfigurationManager.ResetStepStatus()
   at ReportServicesConfigUI.ConfigurationManager.ChangeMachine()
   at ReportServicesConfigUI.ConfigurationManager.LaunchDialog()
   at ReportServicesConfigUI.ConfigurationManager.OnActivated(EventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Form.set_Active(Boolean value)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Form.WmActivate(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Form.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)


************** Loaded Assemblies **************
mscorlib
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
0
Comment
Question by:batteryAcid
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
SQL_SERVER_DBA earned 750 total points
ID: 20360795
HAVE YOU INSTALLED SP 2
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Yveau
ID: 20362054
Are you local admin ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:helloaali
ID: 24058310
sp2 of what windows xp or sql server.
i sp2 of windows xp and sql server 2005 express ed with sp3
0