Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DOS printing dilemma

Posted on 2007-11-27
5
Medium Priority
?
965 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Need help with a printing situation.
2003 Server environment set to a Domain.
Mostly XP-Pro Workstations.
Printer needing access to located on only Win 2000 PC.
Printer is a Brother 5140 Laser via USB.

Several of the XP PC™s New with no LPT ports are running some older DOS applications.
There is no setting in these applications, they just default to LPT1

Created .bat file and run:
NET USE delete lpt1
NET USE lpt1 "\\shipping-1\brother 5140"
Pause

But I get error:
System error 67 occurred
The Network name cannot be found

System error 85 occurred
The local device name is already in use

Then that is it. I have the printer added and all Windows apps can print to it.
But the DOS apps do nothing.

Thanks in advance for any help with this issue.
0
Comment
Question by:Linux_Hawk_Mike
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:SteveGTR
SteveGTR earned 400 total points
ID: 20360270
If you open the properties of the printer I believe there will be a Sharing tab. Click the Share this printer radio button and use a Share name. Try that out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Linux_Hawk_Mike
ID: 20360512
Thanks, but nope. It is shared and all can print to it except the few old DOS apps.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SteveGTR
ID: 20360521
So when you use net use you are specifying the share name "brother 5140"?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 20360677
First error is because you should be using

net use lpt1: /delete

and I imagine the second is because LPT1: is already mapped because the first command didn't work.

You may also want to change the share name to something without a space in.  You can check existing connections with just this from a cmd.exe prompt:

net use

net use lpt1: \\shipping-1\brother5140

Steve
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 1600 total points
ID: 20360692
Test it with

echo Testing > lpt1:
echo ^L > lpt1:  

where ^L is control and L which is a Form Feed.

Steve
0