Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 Server - need help installing service packs

Posted on 2007-11-27
3
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hello Experts,

We have a server that's very low on disk space on the C Drive.  We've already removed as many temp files as we could, and we need another option.  We're trying to install a SQL Service Pack and it fails because of space issues.  

We'd like to know how to modify the default location that temp files are unpacked to during an installation.  If we could modify that to unpack the installion temp files on our D drive, we're pretty sure that would solve the problem.  Is there an easy way to do that?  ie: modify registry setting or something like that?

Thanks!
GRC Helpdesk
0
Comment
Question by:GRCHELPDESK
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
killbrad earned 1200 total points
ID: 20360101
If you do not even have enough space to unpack the install files you are just asking for trouble with that drive..
How fragmented is the drive?

Bad bad idea

Here is your answer for MSI files:
msiexec /a setup_filename.MSI TARGETDIR=c:\otherdrivefolder /qb!

You can always just unpack it on another computer, then copy those files to whichever system you need them on.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Malli Boppe
Malli Boppe earned 800 total points
ID: 20364354
I agree with kilbrad

Few recommendations on creating the free space.
1.)run disk clean up
2.)compress old files.
3.)move the page file to a different location.
4.)remove unneccassary programs from the box.
5.)Move the SQL Databases and logs to  a different drive(assuming they are on  C drive)
6.)Purge the transaction logs(assuming they are on  C drive)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:balmasri
ID: 20365478
Modify enviroment variables so that temp=d:\temp
0