Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Explain Why I might need SAN option for Backup Exec 11d?

Posted on 2007-11-27
4
Medium Priority
?
2,607 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
We are putting together a new backup system that involves a BUExec server, 2 tape drives, a tape library, and a SAN.  They will all be connected via a fiber channel switch.  If the BUExec server can see all these devices why would I need the SAN or Tape Library options for BUExec 11d?  What would they add to BUExec that I might need?
0
Comment
Question by:JOSHUABT
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:victornegri
ID: 20360690
The only thing I can think of is that the SAN option communicates with other Backup Exec Servers that may be writing to the same SAN to make things more efficient and to prevent two servers from overwriting data another one just placed there. Same thing with the tape library.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Iamthecreator OM earned 500 total points
ID: 20361052
Symantec Backup Exec SAN Shared Storage Option

The Symantec Backup Exec for Windows Servers SAN Shared Storage Option enables
multiple media servers to share secondary storage devices, such as robotic libraries, in a
SAN. The secondary storage devices are not directly connected to a single server by SCSI,
but are connected to a Fibre Channel Switched Fabric (FC-SW) or iSCSI.
To allow for sharing of storage devices and media between multiple media servers, a
shared Advanced Device and Media Management (ADAMM) database resides on one
media server called the database server or primary server. All media servers on the SAN
connect to this database to obtain a single, unified view of all shared devices and media.
Backup Exec uses this shared database to arbitrate all device and media requests with
comprehensive overwrite protection policies to prevent accidental media overwrites. To
resolve potential access conflicts between multiple media servers, Backup Exec
“reserves” robotic arms and tape devices while operations are being performed.
Media catalogs are shared between media servers, so restore operations can be
performed using any media servers that share catalogs. If the media must be moved from
one device to another on the SAN, the media does not have to be cataloged again. In a
shared storage environment, secondary storage devices also can be attached to the local
SCSI, SATA, SAS, USB, or ATAPI buses of any media server. However, these local
devices, disk or tape drives connected to a server, are only available to the server to
which they are attached. Storage devices used with the SAN Shared Storage Option must
have a vendor-assigned serial number.
You can use any media server to change the names of the robotic libraries and drives to
names that are more descriptive of your operations.
If you have multiple SANs, it is recommended that you treat each SAN independently,
with each SAN having its own Backup Exec database server for the shared ADAMM
database and catalogs for that loop. Using a single Backup Exec database server for more
than one SAN increases the number of single-point failures that can affect the system.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Iamthecreator OM
ID: 20361070
Backup Exec 11d Best Practices Guide: SAN Shared Storage Option
http://support.veritas.com/docs/285771 
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 20361288
You will need the library option license to enable the second drive in your library but as iam' says SSO is only for multiple media server to share libraries. CASO is normally used in conjunction with SSO but you don't ned either.
0