[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

My Exchange Server is blocking Hotmail messages on our acdata.com domain.

Posted on 2007-11-27
6
Medium Priority
?
974 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-05
I am having problems with my Exchange Server blocking emails from hotmail.com.

We are using Small Business Server 2003. About 5 days ago, all email coming into our acdata.com domain started getting blocked. The server also accepts mailsfrom acdatainc.com and acdatasystems.com. These two work just fine, only acdata.com is blocked.

Our mail setup is as follows. A Barracuda firewall, hosted offsite, answers all incoming mail, then it forwards to my mail server, also hosted, each mail box has a forwarder setup that sends to my exchange server. It sends via portal.acdatasystems.com, another one my server answers to.

Here is the hotmail error message:
This is an automatically generated Delivery Status Notification. Delivery to the following recipients failed. mike.cousins@acdata.com  
--Forwarded Message Attachment--
From: rudimus66@hotmail.com
To: mike.cousins@acdata.com
Subject: test
Date: Tue, 27 Nov 2007 11:03:31 -0700

Here is the contents of the details attachements that comes with the undeliverable message:
Reporting-MTA: dns;bay0-omc3-s37.bay0.hotmail.com
Received-From-MTA: dns;BAY110-W26
Arrival-Date: Tue, 27 Nov 2007 10:03:31 -0800

Final-Recipient: rfc822;mike.cousins@acdata.com
Action: failed
Status: 5.5.0
Diagnostic-Code: smtp;554 Transaction Failed (650058837:169:-2147467259)

Any ideas??
0
Comment
Question by:ACDATA
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tl121000
ID: 20362362
Did you check your reciepient policies ?  Did the acdata.com SMTP entry get removed by accident?

Go into AD and view the exchange properties of an account or two - look for the three SMTP entries
acdata.com  
acdatainc.com
acdatasystems.com

Is ACDATA included as an SMTP address...?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20362417
This looks like it is a problem with Hotmail, not a problem with your Exchange server. I have seen this referenced in other places as well, identical error. Looks to have started on Monday.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tl121000
ID: 20362994
This can happen when domains such as HOTMAIL, AOL, YAHOO find some of their servers on a RBL due to heavy spamming coming from those sources.  It seems he has an email gateway setup offsite as well.  This may be rejecting because of RBL and or High SPAM CONFIDENCE LEVELS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ACDATA
ID: 20366232
Thanks for the comments!!
tl121000 - I checked the email accounts and they do have acdata.com as an SMTP address.

Sembee - We had some problems with hotmail.com and msn.com in the recent past, but I added a new SMTP connection to use a different forwarder when sending, and that cleared it up. You think this is a new hotmail problem? Why in the world can I send to my two alternate domains. acdatainc.com and acdatasystems.com, and they work. Do I just have to wait it out?
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1500 total points
ID: 20373315
Its Hotmail outbound that has the problem. There are various theories about the cause. Some said that it was Postini who had blocked them, but that wouldn't make sense as I have heard from others not using Postini with the issue.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ACDATA
ID: 20395481
Thank you Sembee. I will just have to alert the hotmail users to send to our alternate domains for the time being.
0