Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Users Cannot Open PowerPoint Presentation

Posted on 2007-11-27
3
Medium Priority
?
2,212 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a user with a Mac laptop running Office for Mac 2004.  There  is this one presentation he created on the Mac in PowerPoint.  He emailed this PowerPoint presentation to a user running a PC with Office 2003 Professional.  This user cannot open the presentation and gets the following error message:

"The document (powerpoint filename) caused a serioes error the last time it was opened.  Would you like to continue opening it?"  It prompts me to select Yes or No.  If I select Yes, I get the following message:

"PowerPoint failed to start correctly last time.  Starting PowerPoint in safe mode will help you correct or isolate a startup problem in order to sucessfully start the program.  Some functionality will be disabled in this mode.  Do you want to start PowerPoint in safe mode?'  

If I select Yes, PowerPoint opens with no file selected and the PC user still cannot open the file.  This PC user originally had Office 2007 Profesiional.  He did not like 2007 so I uninstalled it and installed Office 2003 Professional.

I am running Office 2003 Professional on my PC.  When the Mac use sends me this same PowerPoint , I am able to open it.  If I forward this PowerPoint to the PC user who could not open the file from the MAc user, he can now open the file.

What could be causing this?  Is there a fix?

Thanks



 
0
Comment
Question by:jdr1237
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
GlennaShaw earned 2000 total points
ID: 20360245
Have him click on Help, Check for Updates and install the 2003 updates.  If the problem persists, have him click on Help, Detect and Repair.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20658375
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0