Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Allign JScrollBar

Posted on 2007-11-27
6
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hello, my problem is as follows
I have a drop down menu on top and right below is a scroll bar where there are 1000 elements.
the user can either select an element from the drop down menu on top or by scrolling down in the scroll bar and selecting it manually.

the problem is that when the user selects something in the drop down above the scroll bar, the elements get properly highlighted in the scrollbar below BUT the actual SCROLLER does not scroll down to what was selected.

IE: you have a drop down menu of numbers from 1 to 10, you select 6 from the drop down menu, so on the scroll bar you should only see
---
6  (drop down menu where you selected 6)
---
5
6 (highlighted)
7

BUT this is not what happens, what happens is below:
---
6  (drop down menu where you selected 6)
---
1
2
3
---

6 IS highlighted but you have to scroll down to it to see it...

So as you can see the scroll bar doesnt adjust properly based on the selection, how can i maybe set it to always have the selected value be in the middle of the scroll bar?

thanks you
0
Comment
Question by:Squadless
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 20360477
You must make the scrollbar to scroll an item into view.
It depends on the component inside the scrollbar: you must do the work in there.

;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 20361361
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Squadless
ID: 20361449
im an idiot, I just realized im using a jscrollpane without a jscrollbar

nonetheless this is what i have

JScrollPane jScrollPane1 = new JScrollPane();
jScrollPane1.setViewportView(plansList);//planlist is JList
jPanel8.add(jScrollPane1, BorderLayout.CENTER);

so i should add a jscrollbar to jscrollpanel and then scrollrecttovisible?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 2000 total points
ID: 20361534
u should call scrollrecttovisible visible when you want it to scroll to new selection

u can create your scroller using:

JScrollPane jScrollPane1 = new JScrollPane(plansList);
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Squadless
ID: 31411272
thanks worked to perfection.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Squadless
ID: 20361587
wait nevermind, the KNOB of the scroller doesnt move :(
0