Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Programs Requiring Administrative Privileges

Posted on 2007-11-27
3
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
We have many programs throughout our company that require the user to have local administrative privileges before they can run. We have a standard Active Directory domain, each user by default has standard user privileges. However, we have to place each user into the Local Administrators group before they can use this needed software.

Any ideas how we can restrict the user like a standard user, but still let them have write access to most places so they can use the software?
0
Comment
Question by:DRLaff
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
LauraEHunterMVP earned 200 total points
ID: 20360465
Depending on the needs of the individual applications, there are a number of different shims you can put in place.  Take a look at Aaron Margosis's "how to run as non-admin" blog for a number of tools and checklists that you can try: http://blogs.msdn.com/aaron_margosis/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:top_gizmo
ID: 20367456
Most of the time, the user only needs admins on two things.  

1.  They program files of the application.
2.  Registry keys associated with the application.

You can change the permissions for both these areas for the specific application.

Once you figure out what you need to set and where, you can push the solution.
0