Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I cannot select input boxes in a HTML form by clicking

Posted on 2007-11-27
5
Medium Priority
?
628 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Hi,

Basically i have designed two forms:

http://www.gordondent.co.uk/fpp/contact/index.php?page=callback
http://www.gordondent.co.uk/fpp/contact/index.php?page=enquiry

For some reason I am not able to actually click onto one of the text input boxes and enable me to input into that box. In order to actually use the form at present I have to click on the title drop down box and then tab to throug the other input boxes. Using Safari this problem seems to get worse and none of the form is accessible for clicking on the elements. Does anyone have any ideas why this is happening? I am assuming it is a CSS error on my part.

Any guidance would be greatly receieved.

Also if you look at the page...

http://www.gordondent.co.uk/fpp/products/index.php?page=moneyMatters

The text within IE7 all appears padded from the left had sde. However when viewed in Safari the text within a OL or UL ignore the textcontainer CSS style and does not stay indented by the amount instructed. Is there a fix for this?

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:Gordy1984
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:rbudj
ID: 20360612
Thats a lot of code on that page.  I can tell you though that the problem lies outside of the form.  If you take out the form and place it into another page it works fine.  
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Steggles earned 2000 total points
ID: 20360725
Hello,

The problem is that you have a div positioned absolutely directly over the top of your forms and stuff. So when you think you are clicking in the inputs, you are really clicking on the transparent div sitting on top. This is the div and css that needs redesigning

#contentB #sideImage {style_a.css (line 306)
height:296px;
left:0pt;
position:absolute;
top:51px;
width:97.775%;
z-index:0;
}


Steggs
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:rbudj
ID: 20459860
did Steggs' solution work?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mark Steggles
ID: 20952885
gordy1984,

any update on this one?

Steggs
0
 

Expert Comment

by:littlepd
ID: 21464522
Well, I don't know about gordy1984, but this was the exact solution I was looking for.

Thanks!
0