?
Solved

View currently running queries on SQL Server 2005?

Posted on 2007-11-27
4
Medium Priority
?
2,965 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
What are the options/methods available for one who wishes to see the actual queries running and who is running them.  I know how to use sp_who2 if I want to see who is logged in, but I want to see the actual queries.
0
Comment
Question by:donnatronious
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
bcaff86 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20360652
Without using 3rd party tools your best bet is to use SQL Profiler and run a trace.  If you are in Mgmt Studio - go to Tools->SQL Profiler.  You can set a ton of options in there but essentially you want to see batches starting and completing.

You can also use dbcc inputbuffer(spid) where spid is the spid from your sp_who command.  It will tell you the last command on the spid.  

Typically I find a trace to be more useful though.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SQL_SERVER_DBA
ID: 20360758
SELECT * FROM MASTER..SYSPROCESSES
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Yveau
ID: 20361313
Run a trace using the SQL Profiler, and you can see the SQL that is being fired against your SQL Server ...

Hope this helps ...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Yveau
ID: 20361519
To soon with the points ...
run this query:

SELECT
st.text
FROM
sys.dm_exec_requests r
CROSS APPLY
sys.dm_exec_sql_text(sql_handle) AS st
WHERE r.session_id = <spid number>

Hope this helps ...
0