?
Solved

Black borders on left/right sides of Powerpoint Slide Shows ??

Posted on 2007-11-27
4
Medium Priority
?
3,835 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have a customer running Office 2003 on his laptop at work. He can open power point presentations from 2003/2007, but when he tries to view them as a slide show the slides don't take up the whole page. There is an inch and a half thick black border on both the left and right sides of the screen. There are no toolbars, just the slide centered on the screen with black borders on the left and right sides. Any ideas? Is there a setting I need to change? He's tried a few different files with the same results. I tried opening these slides on a virtually identical laptop with Office 2003 on it and they are full screen during the slide show. ?? Any thoughts would be appreciated!! He is going out of town tomorrow and I need an answer today. Thank you in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:knowprob
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
whatsoverthere earned 1000 total points
ID: 20360659
It could be that his laptop has a widescreen display.

You can check his display by going to the Control Panel and selecting Display, then clicking the settings tab - then please post back the screen area in pixels shown on this tab.

P.S - you may have to change the control panel to Classic view before you see the Display icon - click "Switch to Classic View" on the left hand side if you can't see it.

0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:GlennaShaw
GlennaShaw earned 1000 total points
ID: 20361166
To check the display resolution:
Right click anywhere on the Desktop screen and left click on Properties.  Click Settings.
You will see the screen resolution there.
PowerPoint typically uses a 4:3 aspect ratio to set up slideshows.  So if your customer has their screen resolution set to a 16:9 aspect ratio, you'll typically get the black bars on the sides.
Another place to check is on the presentation file itself.  From within PowerPoint, click on Slide Show, Set Up Show and check to see what Screen Resolution the presentation has been set to use.  If it's set to Use Current Resolution, the cause is display settings.  If it's changed, try changing it back to Use Current Resolution.
One more word of caution, it's better to view a 4:3 aspect presentation with black bars on the side than to stretch it out to a 16:9 screen.  It will be distorted.
Also see this:
Make screenshow fill a wide screen display
http://pptfaq.com/FAQ00566.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:knowprob
ID: 20361467
I will give this a try and let you know the results. Thanks everyone!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:knowprob
ID: 31411276
It was the display on his laptop. Thanks guys!
0