Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Multiple wireless connections on XP Pro laptop?

Posted on 2007-11-27
7
Medium Priority
?
556 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi

Is it possible to configure an XP Professional laptop to have one wireless connection (say at home) and another wireless connection for a router at work?

I have a WPA enabled wireless connection at home which was connected up using the Windows wireless connection wizard. Shortly I will also be using a WPA connection at work -  it would be useful if I could choose which connection (and WPA) settings to use to connect,  depending on where I am.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:CSHTech
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:GregMoseley
GregMoseley earned 400 total points
ID: 20360698
If you make a wireless connection at home (which you already have) and then connect to the wireless at work Windows XP will connect to whichever is in range so as you move between the two locations
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 600 total points
ID: 20360699
In teh Wireless connection applet in the Network Connections Window, you can select the Advanced button, and select "Connect to this network automatically when in range". Of cours,e you will simply setup a prefered network for each one of these using the Available Wireless Networks Wizard, or the New Connection Wizard....
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Jeff Brown
Jeff Brown earned 600 total points
ID: 20360717
This is done automatically by windows zero configuration.
for each connection you make  via the zero configuration it makes an entry in like a phone book.
if you set the connections up to automatically connect when in range (the default)   it will search for the available connection and connect to which ever is closest to connect.  
--wild
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cmorffew
ID: 20360728
You need to use Profiles or "Preferred Networks".

If your machine has an Intel based wireless card - open the Intel PROSet/Wireless manager and create the 2 profiles in there.

If you are using windows to manage the WiFi connecitons then you need to open the Wireless Network Connection Properties and click on Wireless Networks.  In there you can create a Preferred Network with the settings you need.

0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:b0lsc0tt
b0lsc0tt earned 400 total points
ID: 20360733
CSHTech,

XP can manage more than one connection.  I would suggest that you make sure your home access point does NOT use the default SSID or the same one as work.  This is used to "store" the profile for the connection.  Different names will make the connections more obviously different to you although XP should be able to switch between them no matter what.

Let me know if you have any questions or need more information.

b0lsc0tt
0
 

Author Comment

by:CSHTech
ID: 20369382
Many thanks
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 20369517
Your welcome!  I'm glad I could help.  Thanks for the grade, the points and the fun question.

bol
0