Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MySQL is no longer free?

Posted on 2007-11-27
4
Medium Priority
?
633 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I thought MySQL was a FREE database engine... when did this change?
0
Comment
Question by:rmmarsh
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:nizsmo
ID: 20360686
As far as I know it is still free and opensource?
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 20360691
it is, unless you want to get the Enterprise version of it. see under downloads:
http://dev.mysql.com/downloads/
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:wahinkto
wahinkto earned 1000 total points
ID: 20360716
Try this link http://dev.mysql.com/downloads/mysql/5.0.html it is now the MySQL5 community server
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmmarsh
ID: 20360769
Interesting... if you go to the www.mysql.com site, there is nothing about the community server.... nice trick!

Thanks for the replies...
0